This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Shiplyst Systems Private Limited (proprietor of www.shiplyst.com) (“Company”) uses and protects any information that you give the Company when you use www.shiplyst.com (referred to as “Shiplyst”). The Company is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how the Company collects, uses and shares your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Shiplyst as further described in Shiplyst’s Terms and Conditions available at [•URL].

By using Shiplyst, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You hereby expressly consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may be stored, processed or transmitted in India or any other part of the world, where laws regarding storing, processing or transmitting of personal information may be less restrictive than the laws in your country. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access Shiplyst.

By mere use of or access to Shiplyst, you expressly consent to the Company’s use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions.

ACCEPTANCE

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder, as applicable and amended from time to time, pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

TYPES OF INFORMATION THE COMPANY COLLECTS

The Company collects personal information from you in a variety of ways when you use Shiplyst, such as:

HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR INFORMATION

In general, the information you submit to the Company is used or shared by the Company to provide services to you, to respond to requests that you make, or to aid the Company in serving you better. The Company may use your information in the following ways:

The Company may also use and share aggregated or de-identified information for any purpose and in any manner. This anonymous data the Company shares may include non-personally identifiable data that the Company creates using your personal information by excluding information that makes the data personally identifiable.

HOW THE COMPANY SHARES YOUR INFORMATION

The Company may share information as per the terms of this Privacy Policy, however the Company shall endeavor that such use of information does not create hindrance on your use of Shiplyst. The Company does not share your personal information with third parties other than as follows:

Stewardship of your data is critical to the Company and a responsibility that the Company embraces. The Company believes that its users’ data should receive the same legal protections regardless of whether it’s stored on its servers or on your home computer systems or devices. The Company will abide by the following principles when receiving, scrutinizing and responding to government requests for its users’ data:

STORING OF INFORMATION

CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may change certain of your personal information by editing your user account or by sending the Company an e-mail at info@shiplyst.com . You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and the Company, at all times. The Company is not responsible for any third-party functionality, privacy or security policies which you are bound by. Please do your part to help the Company.

CHANGES

The Company may share some or all of your information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, collaboration, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of its business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, your information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another entity acquires the Company or its business or assets, that entity will possess all your information collected by the Company and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If the Company makes any changes to this Privacy Policy, the last modified Privacy Policy shall be applicable to you.

COMMUNICATIONS

The Company may periodically send you free newsletters and promotional communications. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from the Company, you may “opt-out” of these emails by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting the Company at info@shiplyst.com. Despite your indicated email preferences, the Company may send you notices of any updates to its Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions or other administrative emails.

CONTACT

The Company welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please e-mail the Company at info@shiplyst.com or contact the Company at the following address:

Shiplyst Systems Private Limited
Attn: Privacy Policy
403/404, Cairo, Skyline Oasis,
Kirol Road, Vidya Vihar West,
Mumbai 400086
India.